BUSINESS AND WEBSITE
PRIVACY & COOKIES NOTICE

We’ve created this policy, which covers how Turbine Media collect

  • Use
  • Disclose
  • Transfer
  • Store

…your data.

Published 23 January 2024

INTRODUCTION AND GENERAL TERMS

Turbine Media is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Turbine Media services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for our clients and contacts. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

  • any Turbine Media website that links to this Privacy and Cookies Policy;
  • social media or official Turbine Media content on other websites.

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence, and in person.

In order to provide you with the full range of Turbine Media services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains:

  • what information Turbine Media may collect about you;
  • how Turbine Media will use information we collect about you;
  • when Turbine Media may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Turbine Media will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • the use of cookies on Turbine Media websites and how you can reject cookies;
  • how you can change the way we hold and use your personal information.

Whenever you provide personal information, we are legally obliged to use it in line with all applicable laws concerning its protection, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation (referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the “data protection regulations”).

Turbine Media websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies and are also likely to use cookies, so we urge you to review their policies separately. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting those websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of those third-party websites, and your use of them is at your own risk.

WHO ARE WE?

Turbine Media is a growth media agency. Our purpose is to utilise develop and activate media strategies that help clients achieve their goals across growth, innovation, and change.

We are a subsidiary of the listed UK company The Mission Group plc and we sometimes work with other companies in the group to help deliver services to clients.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL TURBINE MEDIA COLLECT ABOUT ME?

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of Turbine Media ’s services, activities or online content we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender or date of birth.

HOW WILL TURBINE MEDIA USE THE INFORMATION IT COLLECTS ABOUT ME?

Turbine Media will use your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • to provide our services, activities or online content, to provide you with information about them and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • to analyse the information you supply as well as your activity on our (and other) services so that we can offer a more relevant, tailored service where we provide personalised services;
  • to use IP addresses and device identifiers so we can identify the location of users, block disruptive use, establish the number of visits from different countries and determine whether or not you are accessing the services from the UK;
  • for analysis and research purposes so that we can improve the services offered by Turbine Media. This can include using geo-demographic information from external sources where this helps us;
  • we may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Where Turbine Media proposes using your personal information for any other use we will ensure that we notify you first. Please see section 18 for details.

YOUR TURBINE MEDIA CONTACT REQUEST

If you fill out one of our online contact forms your details will be added to our CRM system so we can effectively manage your enquiry. You will be contacted regarding your enquiry using the information you submit on the form.

If you so choose, you will be added as a subscriber to our newsletter emails. You can unsubscribe from these at any point using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of those emails.

WHEN WILL TURBINE MEDIA CONTACT ME?

Turbine Media may contact you:

  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Turbine Media products or services;
  • in relation to any services you are using;
  • to update you on any material changes to Turbine Media ’s policies and practices; and
  • for marketing purposes, as set out in section 7.

WILL I BE CONTACTED FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?

Turbine Media will only send you marketing communications where you have agreed to this. We offer occasional emails to let you know about Turbine Media initiatives and services. We may personalise the message content based on any information you have provided to us and on your use of Turbine Media platforms.

We may use information we hold about you to show you relevant advertising on third-party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, Instagram, Snapchat, Twitter and LinkedIn).

WILL TURBINE MEDIA SHARE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH ANYONE ELSE?

We will keep your information within Turbine Media except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies, including for child protection reasons) or as described in this section and section 9.

We may share your information, where this is necessary to provide you with a service you have requested, with other Mission Group agencies.

We will use your information within Turbine Media and will only share it outside the Mission Group where you have requested it or given your consent. However, we may share with third-party sites (e.g. Facebook, Google, MailChimp, credit reference suppliers, Instagram, Snapchat and Twitter) some data, with appropriate security measures, to show you relevant advertising on third-party sites, as set out in section 7.

Sometimes Turbine Media uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example to provide services or analysis. Turbine Media requires these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and Turbine Media requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in that way.

OFFENSIVE OR INAPPROPRIATE CONTENT ON TURBINE MEDIA WEBSITES

If you post or send content which we consider offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on or to Turbine Media websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour, Turbine Media may remove that content and/or block access.

Where Turbine Media considers that you may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, Turbine Media may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. Turbine Media would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including data protection regulations.

WHAT IF I AM A USER AGED UNDER 18?

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to Turbine Media.

HOW LONG WILL TURBINE MEDIA KEEP MY INFORMATION?

We will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Turbine Media.

CAN I DELETE MY DATA?

You can request that Turbine Media delete any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting missiondpo@themission.co.uk with your request. Alternatively, you can write to the Data Privacy Team.

CAN I FIND OUT WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION TURBINE MEDIA HOLDS ABOUT ME?

Under the data protection regulations, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Turbine Media holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you in our files.

If you are within the UK, please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy and Cookies Policy to the Data Privacy Team.

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

If we feel we need to establish your identity, we may ask for proof of such before providing any personal data.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

a) What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier, that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Turbine Media website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

On Turbine Media websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests.

During the course of any visit to a Turbine Media website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking for and using the cookie left there on the last visit.

b) How does Turbine Media use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to understand the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. Turbine Media uses this type of information to help improve the services it provides to its users. Certain areas of Turbine Media websites may use cookies for a specific reason.

c) Third-party cookies in embedded content on Turbine Media pages.
Please note that during your visits to Turbine Media websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to Turbine Media or Turbine Media ’s contractors. We sometimes embed content from social media and other third-party websites. These may include YouTube, Vimeo, Google Maps, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content you may be presented with cookies from these websites and these third-party cookies may track your use of the Turbine Media website. Turbine Media does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Turbine Media website. However, you can find out about changing your cookie settings. Where Turbine Media embeds content from social media and other third-party websites, some websites may use Google Analytics to collect data about user behaviour for their own purposes. Turbine Media does not control this. For more information, see the Google webpage “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”.

d) Turbine Media cookies and how to reject cookies.

Below are details of cookies set by services we use to better understand the use of Turbine Media ’s owned websites. We use this data to continuously improve the service we offer.

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: _ga, _gid

Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information (in an anonymous form that does not identify a visitor) including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by making sure users are finding what they need easily.

More info: Overview of privacy at Google. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit the Google site.

It is important to note that if you change your settings and block certain cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of some features of Turbine Media services, and we might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to receive.

e) Other information collected from web browsers.

Your web browser may also provide Turbine Media with information about your device such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. When requesting specific services, it may be possible for you to choose to provide Turbine Media with access to your device’s location through the web browser. We use information provided by your browser or by the link that you have clicked to understand the webpage that directed you to Turbine Media, and this may be captured by performance cookies.

If you have any concerns about the way that we use cookies or respect your settings, then please contact us at missiondpo@themission.co.uk.

DO NOT TRACK (DNT) BROWSER SETTING

DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third-party ad networks, social networks, and analytics companies. This website does not currently respond to DNT requests.

CHANGES TO TURBINE MEDIA ’S PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

This Privacy and Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Turbine Media. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Turbine Media websites to submit personal information to Turbine Media. If material changes are made to the Privacy and Cookies Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

CONTACTING TURBINE MEDIA ABOUT THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy and Cookies Notice please contact: Data Privacy Team

LAUNCH, GROW, TRANSFORM

GET IN TOUCH